The Route
Home Up Next
 

Summary:  4501.2 miles (42 days, 7 hours, 32 minutes)
DAY 1

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

 

 

Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.

 

 

7:00 AM

0.0

Depart Home

0.2 mi

 

 Deleted as I don't want to post explicit directions to my home

7:08 AM

2.7

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto SR-99

10.3 mi

 

7:22 AM

13.0

Road name changes to I-80 Bus [Capital City Fwy]

9.2 mi

I-80-BR / Reno

7:33 AM

22.2

Merge onto I-80

221.9 mi

 

9:16 AM

131.7

Entering Nevada

 

 

11:02 AM

244.1

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

11:32 AM

244.1

At exit 112, stay on I-80 [US-95] (North-East)

260.8 mi

 

3:35 PM

504.9

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

4:05 PM

504.9

Stay on I-80 [US-93 Alt] (East)

36.6 mi

 

4:38 PM

541.4

At exit 410, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.2 mi

 

4:39 PM

541.6

Bear RIGHT (South) onto US-93 Alt

0.4 mi

 

4:40 PM

542.0

Keep STRAIGHT onto Wendover Rd

0.5 mi

 

4:41 PM

542.5

Road name changes to E Wendover Blvd [Wendover Rd]

10 yds

 

4:41 PM

542.5

Entering Utah

 

 

4:41 PM

542.5

Road name changes to SR-58 [Wendover Blvd]

0.1 mi

 

4:42 PM

542.6

Turn RIGHT (South) onto A St

164 yds

 

4:43 PM

542.7

Turn RIGHT (West) onto Sierra Ln

76 yds

 

 

 

Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.

 

 

4:43 PM

542.8

Turn RIGHT (North) onto Local road(s)

65 yds

 

4:43 PM

542.8

Arrive State Line RV Park

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 2

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

542.8

Depart State Line RV Park on Local road(s) (South)

65 yds

 

9:00 AM

542.8

Turn LEFT (East) onto Sierra Ln, then immediately turn LEFT (North) onto A St

0.1 mi

 

9:01 AM

543.0

Turn RIGHT (East) onto SR-58 [Wendover Blvd]

0.2 mi

 

9:02 AM

543.2

Bear LEFT (North-East) onto SR-58 [E Wendover Blvd]

0.1 mi

 

9:02 AM

543.3

Bear RIGHT (East) onto SR-58 [Wendover Blvd]

0.4 mi

 

9:03 AM

543.7

Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-58

0.8 mi

 

9:04 AM

544.5

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-80

115.4 mi

 

10:51 AM

660.0

At exit I-215 Ramp, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.4 mi

I-215 / Ogden / Provo / Cheyenne

10:51 AM

660.4

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-215

10.5 mi

I-215 / Park City / Provo

11:01 AM

670.9

Turn RIGHT onto Ramp

153 yds

I-215 / Belt Route / Cheyenne / Ski Areas

11:01 AM

671.0

Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp

0.7 mi

I-15 / Las Vegas

11:02 AM

671.7

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-15

40.2 mi

 

11:17 AM

688.0

Refuel before here (last refuel was 688.0 miles ago)

 

 

11:39 AM

711.9

At exit 261, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.8 mi

US-6 / US-89 E / Price / Manti

11:40 AM

712.6

Keep STRAIGHT onto US-6

10.9 mi

 

11:54 AM

723.6

Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto US-6 [US-89]

55.9 mi

 

1:01 PM

779.4

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

1:31 PM

779.4

Stay on US-6 [US-191] (South)

60.8 mi

 

 

 

Resurfacing south of Woodside (June 10, 2005 - October 31, 2005)

 

 

2:44 PM

840.2

Take Ramp onto I-70 [US-6]

179.3 mi

 

 

 

Construction between Thompson and Agate (NB) (May 9, 2005 - November 30, 2005)

 

 

3:53 PM

914.3

Entering Colorado

 

 

5:32 PM

1019.5

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

6:02 PM

1019.5

At exit 109, stay on I-70 (East)

11.0 mi

 

6:12 PM

1030.6

At exit 116, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.2 mi

 

6:13 PM

1030.7

Turn LEFT (North-East) onto SR-82 [Laurel St]

0.2 mi

 

6:13 PM

1031.0

Turn RIGHT (South) onto SR-82 [Grand Ave]

20.5 mi

 

6:38 PM

1051.5

Turn LEFT (East) onto Local road(s)

54 yds

 

6:38 PM

1051.5

Turn RIGHT (South) onto Pine Ridge Rd

0.1 mi

 

6:39 PM

1051.6

Bear LEFT (South-East) onto Local road(s)

65 yds

 

6:39 PM

1051.7

Arrive Aspen-Basalt Campground [Box 880, Basalt, CO  81621, Tel: (970) 927-3405]

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 8

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

1051.7

Depart Aspen-Basalt Campground [Box 880, Basalt, CO  81621, Tel: (970) 927-3405] on Local road(s) (North-West)

65 yds

 

9:00 AM

1051.7

Bear RIGHT (North) onto Pine Ridge Rd

0.1 mi

 

9:01 AM

1051.8

Turn LEFT (West) onto Local road(s)

54 yds

 

9:02 AM

1051.9

Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-82 [HWY-82]

20.4 mi

 

9:26 AM

1072.3

Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-82 [6th St]

0.2 mi

 

9:26 AM

1072.5

Turn LEFT onto Ramp

0.2 mi

 

9:26 AM

1072.7

Turn RIGHT (East) onto I-70 [US-6]

232.8 mi

 

 

 

Construction near Golden (NB) (December 17, 2004 - August 12, 2005)

 

 

1:01 PM

1305.5

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

1:31 PM

1305.5

At exit CR-134, stay on I-70 [US-40] (South-East)

3.7 mi

 

1:35 PM

1309.2

At exit SR-86, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.2 mi

 

1:35 PM

1309.4

Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-86 [HWY-86]

29.6 mi

 

2:11 PM

1339.0

Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-86

6.4 mi

 

2:19 PM

1345.4

Turn RIGHT (North) onto CR-45 [Ute Ave]

0.2 mi

 

2:19 PM

1345.6

Keep STRAIGHT onto CR-45 [CR-49]

0.2 mi

 

2:20 PM

1345.9

Stay on CR-49 [Kiowa Bennett Rd] (North)

2.2 mi

 

2:24 PM

1348.0

Road name changes to CR-45 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

1.3 mi

 

2:27 PM

1349.4

Road name changes to CR-49 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

1.2 mi

 

2:30 PM

1350.5

Road name changes to CR-45 [CR-49]

43 yds

 

2:30 PM

1350.6

Road name changes to CR-49 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

2.0 mi

 

2:34 PM

1352.6

Road name changes to CR-45 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

0.2 mi

 

2:34 PM

1352.8

Keep STRAIGHT onto CR-45 [CR-49]

1.0 mi

 

Deleted as I don't want to post explicit directions to anyone's home

2:53 PM

1359.8

Arrive Jack's

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 9

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

1359.8

Depart Jacks'

0.1 mi

 

 

 

Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.

 

 

9:13 AM

1363.9

Turn RIGHT (South) onto CR-49

2.0 mi

 

9:17 AM

1365.9

Road name changes to CR-45 [CR-49]

1.0 mi

 

9:18 AM

1366.9

Keep STRAIGHT onto CR-45 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

0.2 mi

 

9:19 AM

1367.1

Road name changes to CR-49 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

2.0 mi

 

9:23 AM

1369.1

Road name changes to CR-45 [CR-49]

43 yds

 

9:24 AM

1369.1

Road name changes to CR-49 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

1.2 mi

 

9:26 AM

1370.3

Road name changes to CR-45 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

1.3 mi

 

9:29 AM

1371.6

Road name changes to CR-49 [Kiowa Bennett Rd]

2.2 mi

 

9:33 AM

1373.8

Keep STRAIGHT onto CR-49 [CR-45]

0.2 mi

 

9:34 AM

1374.0

Keep STRAIGHT onto CR-45 [CR-49]

0.1 mi

 

9:34 AM

1374.1

Keep STRAIGHT onto CR-45 [Ute Ave]

0.1 mi

 

9:34 AM

1374.3

Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-86 [Comanche St]

6.4 mi

 

9:42 AM

1380.6

Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-86

29.6 mi

 

9:50 AM

1387.0

Refuel before here (last refuel was 699.0 miles ago)

 

 

10:18 AM

1410.2

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-70 [US-40]

177.0 mi

 

11:47 AM

1507.4

Entering Kansas

 

 

1:01 PM

1587.2

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

1:31 PM

1587.2

At exit 79, stay on I-70 [US-40] (East)

216.4 mi

 

4:51 PM

1803.7

At exit 296, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.1 mi

 

4:51 PM

1803.8

Turn LEFT (North) onto US-40 Bus [S Washington St]

0.7 mi

 

 

 

Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.

 

 

4:53 PM

1804.4

Turn RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s)

131 yds

 

4:53 PM

1804.5

Arrive Golden Wheat Budget Host & RV Park [820 S Washington St, Junction City, KS  66441, Tel: (785) 238-5106]

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 10

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

1804.5

Depart Golden Wheat Budget Host & RV Park [820 S Washington St, Junction City, KS  66441, Tel: (785) 238-5106] on Local road(s) (West)

131 yds

 

9:00 AM

1804.6

Turn LEFT (South) onto US-40 Bus [S Washington St]

0.7 mi

 

9:02 AM

1805.2

Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-70 [US-40]

58.6 mi

 

9:56 AM

1863.9

At exit 355, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-470 [US-75]

6.7 mi

 

10:02 AM

1870.6

At exit I-335, turn LEFT onto Ramp

0.3 mi

 

10:03 AM

1870.9

*Toll road* Merge onto I-470 [Kansas Tpke]

4.5 mi

 

10:07 AM

1875.4

*Toll road* Road name changes to I-70 [Kansas Tpke]

42.7 mi

 

10:47 AM

1918.1

Stay on I-70 [Kansas Tpke] (East)

13.2 mi

 

10:59 AM

1931.3

Keep LEFT onto I-670 [I-70 Alt]

3.5 mi

I-670

11:01 AM

1933.1

Entering Missouri

 

 

11:02 AM

1934.8

At exit 2N, turn LEFT onto Ramp

0.4 mi

I-29 / I-35 / US-71 / St Joseph / Des Moines

11:03 AM

1935.3

Merge onto I-70 [US-40]

0.3 mi

 

11:03 AM

1935.6

Take US-71 (RIGHT) onto I-35 [US-71]

2.8 mi

I-35 / US-71 / I-29 N / St Joseph / Des Moines

11:06 AM

1938.4

At exit 6A, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.2 mi

MO-210 / Armour Rd

11:06 AM

1938.6

Turn RIGHT (East) onto SR-210 [Armour Rd]

3.7 mi

 

11:11 AM

1942.3

Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-210

1.2 mi

 

11:14 AM

1943.5

Turn RIGHT (South) onto N Ameristar Dr [NE Eldon Ave], then immediately turn RIGHT (West) onto NE Birmingham Rd

0.2 mi

 

11:16 AM

1943.7

Arrive Arthur Bryant's [8201 NE Birmingham Rd, Kansas City, MO  64161, (816) 414-7474]

 

 

1:16 PM

1943.7

Depart Arthur Bryant's [8201 NE Birmingham Rd, Kansas City, MO  64161, (816) 414-7474] on NE Birmingham Rd (East)

0.1 mi

 

1:17 PM

1943.8

Turn LEFT (North) onto N Ameristar Dr [NE Eldon Ave], then immediately turn LEFT (West) onto SR-210

1.2 mi

 

1:20 PM

1945.0

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-435

2.9 mi

I-435

1:23 PM

1947.9

Turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.1 mi

I-35 / Kansas City / Des Moines

1:23 PM

1948.0

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-35 (N)

174.3 mi

I-35 / Des Moines

2:58 PM

2049.7

Entering Iowa

 

 

3:32 PM

2087.4

Refuel before here (last refuel was 700.4 miles ago)

 

 

4:06 PM

2122.3

At exit I-235, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-235

10.1 mi

 

4:15 PM

2132.4

At exit SR-163, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto SR-163 [E University Ave]

1.6 mi

 

4:18 PM

2133.9

Turn RIGHT (South) onto SR-46 [E 30th St]

0.6 mi

 

4:20 PM

2134.6

Turn LEFT (East) onto Dean Ave

0.6 mi

 

4:21 PM

2135.2

Turn LEFT (North) onto Local road(s)

0.3 mi

 

4:22 PM

2135.5

Arrive Iowa State Fair Campgrounds [Statehouse, 400 E 14th St, Des Moines, IA  50319-0198, Tel: (515) 262-3111]

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 11

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

2135.5

Depart Iowa State Fair Campgrounds [Statehouse, 400 E 14th St, Des Moines, IA  50319-0198, Tel: (515) 262-3111] on Local road(s) (South)

0.3 mi

 

9:01 AM

2135.7

Turn RIGHT (West) onto Dean Ave

0.6 mi

 

9:02 AM

2136.3

Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-46 [E 30th St]

0.6 mi

 

9:04 AM

2137.0

Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-163 [E University Ave]

1.0 mi

 

9:07 AM

2138.0

Turn RIGHT (East) onto Hubbell Ave [Avenue Frederick M Hubbell]

131 yds

 

9:07 AM

2138.1

Turn LEFT (North-West) onto Ramp, then immediately bear RIGHT (North) onto E 22nd St

0.3 mi

 

9:08 AM

2138.3

Turn LEFT (West) onto Easton Blvd, then immediately turn RIGHT (North) onto Ramp

120 yds

 

9:08 AM

2138.4

Merge onto I-235

3.3 mi

 

9:11 AM

2141.7

Road name changes to I-35 (N) [I-235]

220.1 mi

 

11:14 AM

2273.4

Entering Minnesota

 

 

12:37 PM

2361.8

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-35E

10.9 mi

I-35E / St Paul

12:47 PM

2372.7

At exit 99A and B, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.2 mi

I-494

12:47 PM

2373.0

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-494

12.6 mi

I-494

 

 

Bridge work near South Saint Paul (EB) (June 10, 2003 - March 28, 2008)

 

 

12:59 PM

2385.5

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-94 [US-12]

2.5 mi

I-94 / Madison

1:02 PM

2388.1

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

1:32 PM

2388.1

At exit 251, stay on I-94 [US-12] (East)

66.2 mi

 

1:39 PM

2395.6

Entering Wisconsin

 

 

2:33 PM

2454.3

At exit 59, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.3 mi

 

2:33 PM

2454.6

Keep RIGHT to stay on Ramp

131 yds

 

2:33 PM

2454.6

Keep STRAIGHT onto CR-Ee [Partridge Rd]

0.3 mi

 

2:34 PM

2454.9

Bear RIGHT (East) onto US-12

2.9 mi

 

2:37 PM

2457.8

Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-124

3.6 mi

 

2:42 PM

2461.5

Turn RIGHT (South) onto US-53 [N Hastings Way]

2.3 mi

 

Deleted as I don't want to post explicit directions to anyone's home

2:47 PM

2463.9

Arrive Nicki's

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 14

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

2463.9

Depart Nicki's

0.1 mi

 

9:09 AM

2470.0

Keep STRAIGHT onto US-12

2.9 mi

 

9:13 AM

2472.9

Bear LEFT (West) onto CR-Ee [Partridge Rd]

120 yds

 

9:13 AM

2473.0

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-94

68.1 mi

 

10:08 AM

2531.7

Entering Minnesota

 

 

10:16 AM

2541.1

Turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.3 mi

I-494 / I-694

10:17 AM

2541.4

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-694

11.1 mi

I-694

10:27 AM

2552.5

Merge onto I-35E [I-694]

0.7 mi

 

10:28 AM

2553.2

Keep RIGHT onto I-694

11.1 mi

I-694 / US-10

10:38 AM

2564.3

Merge onto I-94 [I-694]

154.5 mi

 

1:01 PM

2718.8

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

1:31 PM

2718.8

Stay on I-94 [US-52] (North-West)

2.5 mi

 

1:33 PM

2721.4

At exit 67, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.2 mi

 

1:33 PM

2721.6

Turn LEFT (South) onto CR-35

2.0 mi

 

1:37 PM

2723.6

Arrive 10 Mile Lake Resort [CR-35, Dalton, MN 56324]

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 40

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

2723.6

Depart 10 Mile Lake Resort [CR-35, Dalton, MN 56324] on CR-35 (East)

2.0 mi

 

 

 

Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.

 

 

9:03 AM

2725.6

Take Ramp (LEFT) onto I-94 [US-52]

253.9 mi

 

9:40 AM

2765.5

Refuel before here (last refuel was 678.1 miles ago)

 

 

10:06 AM

2793.2

Entering North Dakota

 

 

 

 

Resurfacing between Wheatland and Casselton (WB) (May 16, 2005 - November 25, 2005)

 

 

1:00 PM

2979.6

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

1:30 PM

2979.6

Stay on I-94 [US-83] (West)

261.3 mi

 

4:03 PM

3145.3

Entering Montana

 

 

5:31 PM

3240.9

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

6:01 PM

3240.9

Stay on I-94 (West)

12.8 mi

 

6:13 PM

3253.7

At exit 141, take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-94 Bus

0.3 mi

 

 

 

Check local time; this stop is in a different time zone.

 

 

6:13 PM

3254.0

Arrive Big Sky Camp & RV Park

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 41

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

3254.0

Depart Big Sky Camp & RV Park on I-94 Bus (East)

174 yds

 

9:00 AM

3254.1

Take Ramp (RIGHT) onto I-94 [US-12]

141.1 mi

 

11:10 AM

3395.2

Merge onto I-90 [US-87]

117.9 mi

 

12:20 PM

3469.6

Refuel before here (last refuel was 704.1 miles ago)

 

 

 

 

Construction in Big Timber (WB) (June 17, 2005 - November 30, 2005)

 

 

1:00 PM

3513.1

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

1:30 PM

3513.1

At exit 337, stay on I-90 [US-191] (South-West)

28.1 mi

 

1:57 PM

3541.2

At exit 308, turn RIGHT onto Ramp

0.4 mi

 

1:58 PM

3541.6

Bear RIGHT (West) onto US-191 [E Main St]

3.4 mi

 

2:03 PM

3545.0

Turn LEFT (South) onto US-191 [W Main St]

0.3 mi

 

2:04 PM

3545.3

Turn LEFT to stay on US-191 [W Main St]

5.3 mi

 

2:10 PM

3550.6

Turn LEFT (South) onto US-191 [Gallatin Dr]

73.7 mi

 

3:23 PM

3611.9

Entering Wyoming

 

 

3:30 PM

3617.7

Entering Montana

 

 

3:38 PM

3624.3

Keep STRAIGHT onto US-287

8.2 mi

 

3:48 PM

3632.5

Turn RIGHT (West) onto US-20 [Firehole Ave]

23.4 mi

 

3:59 PM

3641.8

Entering Idaho

 

 

4:16 PM

3655.8

Turn LEFT (South) onto US-20

45.8 mi

 

5:11 PM

3701.7

Turn LEFT (South) onto US-20 [Yellowstone Hwy]

15.1 mi

 

5:30 PM

3716.8

Rest break (30 mins)

 

 

6:00 PM

3716.8

Stay on US-20 [Yellowstone Hwy] (South)

22.6 mi

 

6:28 PM

3739.4

At exit I-15, keep STRAIGHT onto US-20 [Grandview Dr]

0.1 mi

 

6:29 PM

3739.5

Road name changes to Grandview Dr

21 yds

 

6:29 PM

3739.5

Turn LEFT (South-East) onto Ramp, then immediately bear LEFT (East) onto Grandview Dr

0.1 mi

 

6:30 PM

3739.7

Road name changes to US-20 [Grandview Dr]

0.1 mi

 

6:30 PM

3739.8

At exit Lindsay Blvd, keep RIGHT onto Ramp

0.2 mi

 

6:30 PM

3740.0

Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto Lindsay Blvd

0.3 mi

 

6:31 PM

3740.3

Keep STRAIGHT onto Lindsay Blvd [West River Rd]

0.1 mi

 

6:32 PM

3740.4

Turn RIGHT (East) onto Local road(s)

87 yds

 

6:32 PM

3740.5

Arrive KOA-Idaho Falls

 

 

 

 

End of day

 

 

 

DAY 42

 

Time

Mile

Instruction

For

Toward

9:00 AM

3740.5

Depart KOA-Idaho Falls on Local road(s) (West)

87 yds

 

 

 

Check your departure time; the next stop is in a different time zone.

 

 

9:00 AM

<